Share:
 

News

Highlanders U14 & U16 Boys Squads Announced
Date of Event Country Central Highlands: Tue Apr 9, 2019 10:55AM

Highlanders Under 14 and Under 16 Boys squads have been announced for the 2019/20 season.

 

Players have been selected based on performances in club cricket, association representative cricket and the Youth Premier League 2018/19 season, as well as Central Highlands trial matches.

 

The selected squads of players will have the opportunity to participate in a winter coaching program that will give the players access to top level coaches to assist in developing and refining their skills.

 

Following the completion of the winter program the squad will take part in a series of trials that will determine the final team of 13 players that will represent the Highlanders in the Youth Premier League 2019/20 season. The trials and final team selection will take place in the second week of the September school holidays.

 

Squads for the Under 14 Girls, Under 17 Girls and Under 18 Boys will be announced in May.

 

 

U14 Boys Squad

U16 Boys Squad

Angus Watson Golden Point CC Aaron Cadman Darley CC
Archie Lalor Bacchus Marsh CC Austin Reinehr Golden Point CC
Bodhi Robinson Hepburn CC Bailey Hosemans Tatyoon CC
Callum Large Woodend CC Brodie Ward Darley CC
Cameron Jenkins Wendouree CC Brody Watts Sunbury United CC
Darcy Aitkin VRI Delacombe CC  Cooper McDonald Rokewood CC
Darcye Moloney Buninyong CC Conor Reeves Sunbury CC
Edward Stewart East Ballarat CC Edward Gingell Muckleford CC
Eli Hollaway Ballarat Redan CC Frazer Dix Wendouree CC
Gibson Paxman East Ballarat CC Hamish Garner Bucchus Marsh CC
Jake Klein Golden Point CC Hunter Thompson Wendouree CC
Lachlan Hay Gisborne CC Jack Bambury Golden Point CC
Liam Howlett Golden Point CC Jack Jeffrey Mt Clear CC
Lucas Cavigan Romsey CC Jackson Wadden Riddell CC
Ronan Wenn Golden Point CC Leo Turnbull-Gent Golden Point CC
Samuel Lalor Bacchus Marsh CC Levhi Givvens Buninyong CC
Tyler Caldone Rupertswood CC Liam Mason Buninyong CC
Wilhem Mackay Gisborne CC Nash Robinson Hepburn CC
Xavier Holt Gisborne CC Paddy O'Brien North Ballarat CC
Zane Attard VRI Delacombe CC  Reuben Rode Wallan CC
Riley Fisher Ballarat Redan CC
Thomas Appleton Golden Point CC
Tristan Maple Wendouree CC
William Collins Romsey CC

 

 

Should a club feel strongly that they have a player who should be included that is not in these squads, it is the responsibility of their association junior coordinator to contact Coach and Talent Specialist Stephen Field (sfield@cricketvictoria.com.au) and they will be given an opportunity to trial for the final squad of 13.  


Last updated: Wednesday April 10, 2019 10:59AM
CCH Competitions
Show:
Select Grade:
No records found.